Introduction

NCC Education takes your privacy seriously and your rights are protected by the General Data Protection Regulations ((EU) 2016/679) and any national implementing laws, regulations, secondary legislation and associated codes of practice.

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the Digi website (http://studydigi.com) and how this information will be used.

What information is collected?

Some web pages will ask for limited personal information so that NCC Education can respond to a request from you. NCC Education may store this information manually or electronically and it will be kept for as long as is necessary, in order to fulfil the service provision. By supplying this information you are giving consent to NCC Education to store and use this information for the purposes for which it was provided. Any transmission of information is at your own risk. Once NCC Education has received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

The NCC Education website also automatically collects information about the name or network address of the computer making the request. This information is used for system administration, for bug tracking and for producing usage statistics.

There is a separate cookie policy which details which cookies NCC Education uses and how to disable them (http://studydigi.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/CORP_201_Digi_Website_Terms_and_Conditions.pdf).

How is this information used?

All personal information collected by NCC Education is stored and processed in accordance with Data Protection legislation.

The personal information you give to NCC Education will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. NCC Education will only share your details within the company for the purpose of providing our educational services to you. NCC Education will not share your details with any third parties unless NCC Education has your explicit consent.

How is this information stored?

Information sent to NCC Education via the Digi website will normally be stored on NCC Education’s secure servers, but may also be kept securely in paper format. NCC Education does work with third party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the website.

The data that NCC Education collects may be collected in or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Countries outside the EEA do not always have strong data protection laws, however, NCC Education will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The personal information may also be processed by NCC Education staff operating outside the EEA.

When will personal information be disclosed by NCC Education?

NCC Education may disclose your personal information to third parties if NCC Education has a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

How long will personal information be kept by NCC Education?

NCC Education will keep your information for as long as is necessary for NCC Education to fulfil the purposes that are described in this policy. The NCC Education Data Retention Statement, (http://www.nccedu.com/policies-and-procedures/) explains the length of time NCC Education, as the Data Controller, will store a student’s personal data.

Because NCC Education IT systems are maintained to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from NCC Education’s backup systems for a limited period of time.

What if personal information is incorrect?

Should the information NCC Education holds about you be incorrect, you can change and update your personal information and you can have your information corrected by contacting NCC Education at dataprotection@nccedu.com

What about access to personal information?

You have the right to have access to the personal information which NCC Education holds about you by emailing dataprotection@nccedu.com  Where requested, NCC Education will provide you with a readable copy of the personal information which we hold about you but, for confidentiality purposes, NCC Education will require proof of your identity before supplying you with this information.

For any queries about the Privacy Policy, or data protection generally, please contact dataprotection@nccedu.com

If you are concerned about how your information is used, please contact NCC Education at FAO Data Protection, NCC Education Ltd, The Towers, Towers Business Park, Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Manchester M20 2EZ, England, UK. Alternatively you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

To view the website terms and conditions and use of cookies – please click here: CORP_201_Digi_Website_Terms_and_Conditions.

Registered Office

NCC Education Ltd

The Towers

Towers Business Park

Wilmslow Road

Didsbury

Manchester M20 2EZ
England.

Registration No.2665165. Registered in England and Wales

 

 

Join our Digi community
Top